BGWeb_edited.jpg

Privacy Policy 

for WOONIG

Version 1.0

Status: 01.05.2020

der 

Woonig AG

Müligässli 1  I  8598 Bottighofen   I  _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_Switzerland 
 

Dear user,
the protection of your privacy when processing your personal data and protection of
content provided by you is important to WOONIG. The processing of
The data collected is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal provisions (in Germany

in particular those of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the
EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); in Switzerland according to the Federal Law on the
Data Protection (DSG) and the Ordinance on the Federal Law on Data Protection (VDSG) and others
legal provisions that apply to electronic commerce.
1. Responsible body for data processing
WOONIG is responsible for data collection and processing:
Woonig AG
Müligässli 1, 8598 Bottighofen, Switzerland.
Contact: datenschutz@woonig.com
2. Collection, storage, use and forwarding of personal data
Data via the WOONIG platform
§1 What data is collected, processed and used?
Personal data is only collected by WOONG if you actively provide it to us
communicate, e.g. when registering or creating an account. You have the right to use it at any time
to object to this data for the respective purpose for the future. See also Section 3. Im
The following are the categories of personal data that WOONIG collects, processes or
uses, listed with a non-exhaustive list of data:
§2 Data that you provide during registration or activation such as:
● first and last name,
● email address,
● Password to access the Services
● address,

● profile picture,
● Mobile phone number or other.
§3 Data that WOONIG may receive through your use of the services (usage data).
● information about your computer or mobile device (operating system, hardware model),
● Log data (IP address, system activity, browser properties), location data (Each collected
Activity on our system is linked to your IP address and high-level location data
decoded by country, region and city. Exact data about your location is not recorded),
● Cookies/Tokens.
● the functions of the WOONIG services you use,
● Information from web analysis tools.
§4 Use of Google Maps
We use the "Google Maps" service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain
View, CA 94043, USA) for the creation of a user account. When creating one
Company in WOONIG is also entered address of the company with Google Maps
matched and checked for existence. When providing addresses in the Services
corresponding map content is called up from Google servers. By calling external servers
by Google in the USA, it is possible for Google to use your IP address, among other things
logged and saved. The data processed may also include your location data,
which, however, will not be processed without your consent. The data can be processed in the USA
will. You can usually change the permissions of the application to access the location in the
Prevent settings of your mobile device, however, we expressly point out that you
in this case not all functions of the application can be available. the
Google's privacy policy can be found in Google's privacy policy:
http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. The Google Maps Terms of Service are as
can be accessed as follows: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.
§5 Data that you provide yourself and voluntarily when using the services (content data).
Content data are for example:
● Data about things, about services used and requested and the content stored in them that you
add to your account.
● Data in your personal area, content such as texts, publications, photos, etc.
§6 Notes to landlords and property managers
If you send personal data to our
server, we process this data on your behalf in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.
Responsible with regard to this entered data within the meaning of the DSGVO remain in this
Only you as the owner or landlord or property manager.
Please note that you as the landlord or property manager are particularly responsible for this
are that a corresponding transmission of personal data of third parties with the specifications
complies with data protection law, ie that transmission is only possible with prior consent
of the third party concerned or within the framework of a previously made written agreement
Order processing takes place in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.
Any claims asserted against WOONIG in this context
The user fully releases the affected person upon first request. The exemption includes
also any costs of legal prosecution or legal defense.
§7 For what purposes is your data collected, processed or used?
Your personal data will only be used for the purpose for which WOONIG
have been provided or for the use and disclosure of which you have given your consent or a
legal permission exists.
Your inventory data will only be used to maintain your use of the services,
Administer your account, process billing and to the extent permissible and necessary
to be able to contact. WOONIG uses your e-mail address to inform you about matters
of your account and to provide you with updates about changes and enhancements to the
services and the offer of WOONIG and/or notifications of the platform
to be able to deliver, provided that you have not objected to the receipt of such information.

Usage Data collected as part of your use of the Services and resulting therefrom
Insights gained from how you use the platform are used to provide services and offers
provide, maintain, protect and improve.
WOONIG places the content data you have created in the places provided by you
technically available to approved users. With this content data, it depends solely on you
whether and which data you provide and which user group you make this content visible to.
WOONIG only protects this data technically.

§8 Data storage and data processing
WOONIG may use your data in particular to process contracts or maintain the services
WOONIG store and process in different countries worldwide and/or your data
process on a server abroad, provided this is in accordance with the applicable data protection laws
is allowed or you have consented.
Various server locations are available, which you select when concluding the contract
be able.

§9 Subcontractors for data storage and data processing
WOONIG is also authorized to commission subcontractors at its own discretion, provided that
this is permitted under the applicable data protection laws or you have consented to it. WOONIG
will ensure that our subcontractors are contractually bound to comply with the applicable
data protection requirements, in particular adequate measures
of a technical and organizational nature to comply with data security and data protection
implement bindingly.

§10 Under what conditions will your data be passed on or in any other way
disclosed?
Personal data or content data created by you may be transferred to third parties
to get redirected. This can be, for example, affiliated companies, partner companies
or be subcontractors that provide services or functions in your or on behalf of WOONIG
(or on behalf of one of our affiliates or partners); e.g. Services in
Related to the WOONIG platform, related to our website
Services, customer services, support with marketing measures, data analysis,
User and support requests, etc. These third parties only receive the data that is necessary for the
to fulfill the task you have set, or the data that you expressly release for disclosure.
Furthermore, data may be disclosed under the following conditions or disclosed in any other way
be placed:
● WOONIG has your express permission to release this content.
● The transfer is necessary to prevent possible violations of the terms of use of WOONIG,
illegal activities, suspected fraud or potential harm to persons,
examine property or the systems on which the services of WOONIG are operated,
to prevent or to take countermeasures to avoid significant damage to WOONIG
or exclude third parties.
● Due to legal regulations for the protection of rights, property or the
personal security of WOONIG, users of the services and other third parties, as well as
judicial orders, court orders or other legal process.
● If necessary in connection with the sale or restructuring of WOONIG and
is permitted under applicable law or you have consented to it.
● It is about anonymized or aggregated data that is no longer personally identifiable
exhibit, therefore no longer allow any conclusions to be drawn about you.
3. Data Security
WOONIG makes every effort to protect WOONIG and the users of its services from the fact that without
Authorization to access or change the data stored by WOONIG,
be passed on or destroyed. To ensure this goal, WOONIG uses a variety of

technical and organizational security measures. A current version of this
Measures, you can ask us at any time.
§1 Revocation of data storage
In the event of revocation of the storage, processing and use of your personal data
WOONIG will immediately delete the affected stored data as far as possible, alternatively
lock out. Please note, however, that WOONIG will no longer provide you with its services in this case
can provide. Despite revocation or fully or partially canceled declaration of consent
However, data processing and use can take place without your consent in accordance with the law
permissible framework, in particular due to legal archiving obligations. Of the
Deletion is therefore excluded from data that WOONIG uses to process outstanding
Tasks from the contractual relationship (e.g. for billing purposes or for
Enforcement of its rights and claims) or data that WOONIG needs due to statutory
obligations must be preserved. However, this data will be blocked and after the omission of the
legal permission or obligation deleted.
§2 Information about your data
You have the right to free information, correction, blocking or deletion of your data at any time
data stored by WOONIG. In this case, please send an email to:
datenschutz@woonig.com.
Upon request, WOONIG will inform you as soon as possible and in writing whether and which personal
Data about you is stored at WOONIG. If, despite efforts to ensure data accuracy and
Up-to-dateness incorrect data may be stored, these will be made available upon request
corrected by WOONIG. In addition to this right to rectification, you may have a right
to block and delete the personal data collected by WOONIG.
§3 Portability of your data
You always have the option of storing your data in a structured, common and machine-readable format
format to download.

4. Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with effect for the future.
Please inform yourself regularly about the applicable data protection regulations on our
website and in the apps. The continued use of the services of WOONIG (in particular the
platform, applications), the WOONIG website or related services
or services that refer to this privacy policy constitutes consent with the
data protection regulations valid at the time.